Rebecca

BIRTH NAME: Rebecca Ann Liberty Herbst
BIRTH DATE: May 12, 1977
BIRTH PLACE: Encino, California, USA
NICKNAMES: Liberty, Becky
HEIGHT: 5′ 2″ (1.57 m)

EARLY LIFE
Herbst was born in Encino, California. She grew up with parents Debbie and Wayne, and has an older sister, Jennifer. She is not related to General Hospital co-star Rick Hearst (who portrays Ric Lansing, Elizabeth Webber’s ex-husband), whose surname was Herbst before he changed it professionally. Herbst was a competitive figure skater as a child, and at age sixteen decided to concentrate on acting.

CAREER
At age six, Herbst stated she wanted to be on television so that she could play with the toys; she began filming commercials and has since appeared in over 60 nationally. She has guest-starred in television series including: Highway to Heaven, L.A. Law, Beverly Hills, 90210, Step By Step, Boy Meets World, Sister, Sister, Days of Our Lives and Brotherly Love. She starred in films including Kaleidoscope, Why Me? and Hefner: Unauthorized. She was also featured in the Goo Goo Dolls 1995 music video “Naked”. She was a series regular as Suzee on the second season of the Nickelodeon show, Space Cases from 1996–97.

Herbst began as a series regular as Elizabeth Webber on the ABC Daytime soap opera General Hospital on August 1, 1997. In 1999, Herbst won the Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Younger Lead Actress, and also received a Daytime Emmy Award nomination for Outstanding Younger Actress. In 2000, Soap Opera Update named Herbst No. 6 on their list of Woman of 2000. She was nominated in 2003 for the Soap Opera Digest Award for Outstanding Younger Actress. In 2007, Herbst appeared on Tyra Banks’ talk show to help Tyra through “soap opera school.” Herbst was nominated for a Daytime Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actress in 2007 and 2012.

Share